skip navigation

Alumni

2016 Signing Day

Name of Contact Position of Contact
AJ SHAW OAKLAND UNIVERSITY
MICHAEL WERUNGA MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
TIMMY DOLAN ST. LOUIS UNIVERSITY
CAMERON PANLEY U. OF CINCINNATI
AASHIL MEHTA U. of WISCONSIN at Green Bay
MITCH GUITAR UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN
GIUSEPPE VITALE WESTERN MICHIGAN U.
TOMMY DOKHO LEHIGH UNIVERSITY
NATE TREMOTTI SETON HALL U.
PEARCE SKINNER U. OF CINCINNATI
KAVEON DUX OAKLAND UNIVERSITY
Brandon DeSmyter Northern Michigan University
CONNER HUGGINS VILLANOVA
MEREDITH ST. HENRY ALAMA COLLEGE
JENNIFER PIPPIN UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA
ERIKA WIEST UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA at MONROE
LAUREN AUSPITZ SCHOOLCRAFT
KATIE WILKOWSKI OAKLAND UNIVERSITY
SHANNON CASEY VILLNOVA
SIERRA GRODINSKY OAKLAND UNIVERSITY

2015 Signing Day

February 4th was National Signing Day for athletes making it official which university they intend to pursue after high school graduation. Vardar congratulates all of its players who will move on to collegiate soccer at their respective colleges. Best of luck.

Girls

Carly Cerny Cleveland State
Carly Harvey Butler
Jamison Midgley Butler
Madison Toth Butler
Maria Zandi Oakland University
Jenna Staudt Georgetown University
Rachel Rodeheffer University of Wisconsin
Marisa Engel Western Illinois University
Annie Walker Rice University
Cassie Phillips Maryland
Kelly Sweeney University of Michigan
Sarah Hirschmann University of Detroit Mercy
Madz Ham Grand Valley State
Jackie White University of Michigan
Julia Herman Anderson University
April Kriebel Spring Arbor

Boys

Robbie Cort Michigan State University
Brad Dunwell Wake Forest
Willie Maddox Oakland University
Jimmy Todd Oakland University
Donovan Perayeff Lehigh

2014 Signing Day

February 5 was National Signing Day for athletes making it official which university they intend to pursue their sport after high school graduation.  Vardar congratulates all of its players who will move on to collegiate soccer at their respective colleges.   Best of luck.
 

Dean Akeel - Oakland University
Eli Appleby - Butler
Nick Badalamenti - Princeton
Connor Ballantyne - Dayton
Bradley Centala - Michigan State
Craig Duggan - South Carolina
Zach Haapala - Albion College
Jay McIntosh- Indiana
Matt Nance - Xavier
Soto Raphtis - Colgate
Peter Tappenden - Colgate

Sabrina Austin - Ferris State
Gabrielle Deleon - West Point Academy
Gabriella Epelman - University of Toledo
Katie Erdman - Bowling Green
Emma Groffsky - Michigan
Bella Habuda - U of Louisville
Carson Janssen - Ashland U
Annika Johnson - George Washington U
Jacqui Kozlowski - Michigan
Kendall Kramer - Michigan
Isabella Kubo - TCU
Marina Manzo - U of Houston
Mariah Oltoski - Loyola Chicago
Kelsey Parrinello - U of Cincinnati
Brenna Pawelkowski - Butler
Madison Schupbach - Bowling Green
Sierra Sisco - Louisiana Tech University
Taylor Timko - Michigan
Ashley Weaver - Butler

Dean Akeel - Oakland University Eli Appleby - Butler Nick Badalamenti - Princeton
Connor Ballantyne - Dayton Bradley Centala - Michigan State Craig Duggan - South Carolina
Zach Haapala - Albion College Jay McIntosh- Indiana Matt Nance - Xavier
Soto Raphtis - Colgate Peter Tappenden - Colgate  
 
Sabrina Austin - Ferris State Gabrielle Deleon - West Point Academy  
 
Gabriella Epelman - University of Toledo Katie Erdman - Bowling Green Emma Groffsky - Michigan
Bella Habuda - U of Louisville Carson Janssen - Ashland U Annika Johnson - George Washington U
Jacqui Kozlowski - Michigan Kendall Kramer - Michigan Isabella Kubo - TCU
Marina Manzo - U of Houston Mariah Oltoski - Loyola Chicago Brenna Pawelkowski - Butler
Kelsey Parrinello - U of Cincinnati Madison Schupbach - Bowling Green Sierra Sisco - Louisiana Tech University
Taylor Timko - Michigan Ashley Weaver - Butler

 Class of 2013

WOMEN
• Mackenzie Barber - Western Michigan University
• Allison Carroll - University of Central Arkansas
• Hannah Chesney - Canisius (Jesuit) College
• Jessica Creech - Bowling Green State University
• Michelle Dear - Michigan State University
• Madison Hirsh - Eastern Michigan University
• Nicole Jablonski - Metro State University of Denver
• Lauren Rybicki - Oakland University
• Erin Wrubel - Ohio UniversityMEN
• Andrew Beard - Wheaton College
• Tommy Bowman - University of Detroit
• Nick Brown - IPFW ( Indiana/Purdue University at Fort Wayne Ind)
• Russell Cicerone - Western Michigan
• Will Clark - UNC Wilmington
• Alex Detweiler - Aquinas
• Scott Dunwell - Memphis
• Matthew Nance - Xavier
• Garret Nimo - Cornerstone University
• Chandler Olah - North Central (Illinois)
• Greg Petty - Olivet
• Vittorio Sbrocca - Oakland
• Brandon Sloan - High Point
• Spencer Sterinwascher - University of Detroit
• Hunter Vandenboom - Pittsburgh
• Brian Winterfield - Michigan State

Class of 2012

WOMEN
• Lindsey Adams - University of Indianapolis
• Rachel Bergman- Northwestern University
• Nichole Boehnke - Ferris State University
• Lauren Bolhuis- Florida Tech University
• Jennifer Busk- College of St. Rose
• Lindsey Lee- Western Michigan University
• Kylie Nylen- Western Michigan University
• Hanna Pateryn - Western Michigan University
• Heather Piccariello- Western Michigan University
• Shauna Stadlemaier- Michigan State University
• Amanda Symons - Cornell University
• Sarah Yancer- Spring Arbor UniversityMEN
• Jeff Adkins - Butler University
• Tariq Akeel - Brown University
• Zachary Carroll- University of Virginia
• Sean Hazen - Western Michigan University
• Chase Jabbori - University of Akron
• Erik Kelly - Western Michigan University

Class of 2011

WOMEN
• Rachel VanPoppelen - Michigan State University
• Danielle Mazur - University of Michigan
• Kirsten Cathloth - University of Toledo
• Brooke Lawler - University of Toledo
• Ariel Katsimpalis - Stony Brook University
• Sara O'Connor- Western Michigan University
• Laura Ivezaj- Saginaw Valley State University
• Jessica Nieman- University of South Dakota
• Chloe Jacob- DePauw University
• Jamie Mastromatteo- Grand Valley State University
• Ava Peera- Alma College
• Sarah Schmidt- Alma College
• Karen Timm- Kalamazoo College
• Rachel Dandar- Kalamazoo CollegeMEN
• Fatai Alashe - Michigan State University
• Mohammadu Kaba - University of South Carolina
• Rob Dolot - Duke University
• Joey Dillon - Georgetown University


Class of 2010

WOMEN
• Kyla Cross Illinois State University
• Kayla Mannino University of Michigan
• Anna Sieloff University of North Carolina
• Haley Burtraw- Central Michigan University
• Tammy Long - Central Michigan University
• Julianne Boyle - Oakland UniversityMEN
• Joey Dillon Georgetown University
• Peter Jacobson Yale University
• Ezekiel Harris University of Michigan
• Derek Schrauben Western Michigan University
• Mario Teixeira Schoolcraft College

Class of 2009

WOMEN
• Nicole Read - University of Illinois
• Audrey Batchik - Trinity Christian University
• Kelsey Breaugh - University of Alabama
• Brittany Brown - Oakland University
• Nina Carter - University of Detroit Mercy
• Sarah Dzuris - University of Detroit Mercy
• Madison Forsyth - Charleston Southern University
• Angela Gerback - University of Louisville
• Rebecca Hollstegge - Charleston Southern University
• Becky Lipinski - Northwood University
• Courtney Meharg - Ferris State University
• Braelyn Ocwieja - Siena Heights University
• Megan Siebert - University of Miami - Florida
• Stephanie Verbeek - Kalamazoo CollegeMEN
• Bobby Adkins - University of Indianapolis
• Latif Alashe - Michigan
• Tom Allott - Detroit-Mercy
• Andre Bexerra - Xavier
• Sean Dotson - Loyola Chicago
• John Dreshaj - Oakland
• Kevin Dzierzawski - Dartmouth
• Pat Lepera - Detroit-Mercy
• Scott Messer - Oakland
• Jim Nieman - Albion
• Caleb Norton - Loyola Chicago
• Dennis O'rourke - Oakland
• Kevin Pinkos - Detroit-Mercy
• Harmoody Saad - Michigan
• Jacob Stanko - Cornerstone University
• Chris Tatti - Oakland
• Ryan Thelen - Michigan State
• Tim Walker - Olivet
• Cameron Wing - Olivet

Class of 2008

• John Rogers - Northwestern University
• Noah Eubanks - Baldwin-Wallace College
• Ruben Vega
• Brett Brazier
• Tim Carron
• Jeremy Clark
• John Evans
• John Farmer
• Doug Ferner
• Cam Iserman
• Nosa Iyonha
• Ben James
• Dan Kellogg
• Oliver Kupe
• Reed Losee


Class of 2007

• Colin Givens
• Casey Townsend
• Brett MacIntosh
• Jordan Miller
• Luke Norman
• Luis Pachecho
• Ali Philman
• Aaron Rosenberg
• Brent Rosendall
• James Saan
• Cyrus Saydee
• Dimitri Seros
• Spenser Thompson
• Alex Vervill
• Matt Walker
• Dan Withrow
• Scott Zolkowski
• Justin Meram

Class of 2004

• Dan Belke - Colgate
• Katie Boyd – Michigan State University
• Adam Brent – Oakland University
• Meg Canty – University of Detroit Mercy
• Ben Carter – University of Michigan
• Sue Christensen – Grand Valley State University
• Steve Clark – Oakland University
• Corey Curnette - Bucknell
• Doug DeMartin – Michigan State University
• Kelly Dougherty – Central Michigan University
• Erica Goethel – Illinois State University
• Liz Hardy – University of Detroit Mercy
• Adam Kleibert – Oakland University
• John Mackenzie – Bowling Green State University
• Courtney McCracken – Oakland University
• Katie Murphy – Tiffin University
• Leah Perz – Western Michigan University
• Tammy Unsworth – Ferris State University
• Abbie Utberg – Olivet College
• Kevin Van den Berg – Coastal Carolina

Class of 2006

• Eric Alexander – Indiana University
• Andy Chun – Michigan State University
• TJ Gore – University of Vermont
• Sebe Harris – Oakland University
• Jessicca Holt – Western Michigan University
• Eric Jonas – Valparaiso University
• Pete Leonhard – University of Kentucky
• Brett Mollon – Oakland University
• Chris Pruitt – Oakland University
• Tyler Rosenhagen – Western Michigan University
• John Schaefer – Notre Dame
• Kenny Simon – University of Detroit Mercy
• Eric Staver – New Mexico
• Charlie Watts – Western Michigan University

Class of 2003

• Katie Ales – Northwood University
• Lauren Clyne – Eastern Michigan University
• Anne Decker – Central Michigan University
• Ryan Dick – Michigan State University
• Bobbie Dobbie – Brown University
• Nicole Galas – Michigan State University
• BJ Goodman – University of Wisconsin
• Keane Kalso – Western Michigan University
• Amy Letzkus – Western Michigan University
• Mandy Marsh – Western Michigan University
• Valerie McCintyre – Western Michigan University
• Nate Norman – Notre Dame
• Simon Omekanda – Penn State University
• Mary Parker – University of Detroit Mercy
• Ben Pirmann – Michigan State University
• Chantal Robinson – Western Michigan University
• Lauren Skinner – University of South Carolina
• Julie Turner – Madonna University
• Jackie Thomas – University of Detroit Mercy
• Mallory Tomaro – New York University
• Jenee Witherspoon – Michigan State University

Class of 2005

• Wade Allen – Oakland University
• Casey Aubil – Western Michigan University
• Kelly Amormino -Michigan State University
• Cheslea Atiyeh – Oakland University
• Steven Bonnel - University of Michigan
• Jessicca Boyle – Oakland University
• Adam Brent - Oakland University
• Dave Brogan – Michigan State University/Depaul
• Caitlin Brown - Loyola University-Chicago
• Lauren Carter – Michigan State University
• Bobby Cassalou – University of Detroit Mercy
• Ian Daniel – Oakland University
• Kurt Dosson – Albion College
• Justin Evans – Kalamazoo College
• Ben Gearhart – Oakland University
• Stewart Givens - Oakland University
• Nicole Gipson – University of Detroit Mercy
• Erica Gordy – University of Michigan
• Justin Hatfield - Cape Fear College
• Michael Holody - University of Michigan
• Duane Hopkins – University of Detroit Mercy
• Lionel Jackson – University of Cincinnati
• Katherine Kelly – Virginia Military Institute
• Emily Kiely – University of Detroit Mercy
• Christian King – University of Detroit Mercy
• Mike Klemm – Marquette University
• Trina Kochanski - University of Detroit Mercy
• Eilleen Larkin – University of Pennsylvania
• Shelley Marick – University of Detroit Mercy
• Alex Morrisett – University of Michigan
• Lauren Moss – University of Detroit Mercy
• Santos Perez – University of Michigan
• Laura Pfeffer – University of Memphis
• Josh Rogers - Michigan State University
• Melanie Slusher – University of Detroit Mercy
• Jake Stacey – University of Michigan
• Rachel Stesney – University of Detroit Mercy
• Eric Stewart – Oakland University
• Chase Tennant – University of Michigan
• Kristi Timar – Michigan State University
• Robbie Vitu – Akron University
• Katie Zundel - Eastern Michigan University


Class of 2002

• Ryan Alexander – Wake Forest University
• Brandon Felker – Oakland University
• Ryan Hodges – Western Michigan University
• Paul Omekanda – Penn State University
• Kyle Lapekwych - Vanderbilt
• Katie Perz – Western Michigan University
• Lindsay Dunmead – Miami University

Class of 1998

• Robert Hillman – Oakland University
• Mike Simcak – Eastern Michigan University

Class of 1996

• Nick Stockyj – Oakland University

Class of 1995- Boys National Champions

• Scott Buczek – Florida Atlantic University
• Steve Corder – University of Detroit Mercy
• Nick Deren – University of Detroit Mercy
• Jeff Fliss – Michigan State University
• Jeremy Harkins – Butler University
• Michael Kley – Eastern Michigan University
• Brandon Moggio – Cal Berkley
• Dan Savich – University of Detroit Mercy
• David Stankovich – University of Detroit Mercy
• Steve Tramontin – Vanderbilt
• Graham Wilk – University of Kentucky

Class of 1990

• Jim Bernthal- Western Michigan University
• Justin Dunkel- Butler University
• Brady Erickson - MIT
• John Gentile – Oakland University
• Jeff Gold – University of Wisconsin
• Noel Korowin – Butler University
• Curtis Payment – Michigan State University
• Jason Ries – Western Michigan University
• Joell Russell – Stanford
• Dominic Scicluna – Oakland University
• Mike Sheehy – Oakland University
• Mali Walton – Oakland University
• Scott Weiger – Butler University

Class of 2001

• Javier Arana - Western Michigan University
• Ablaye Camara – University of Detroit Mercy
• Adam Frye – University of Cincinnati
• Jordan Gruber- Michigan State University
• Jason Hamilton – University of Detroit Mercy
• Ricky Harper – Bowling Green State University
• Joe Irmescu – University of Detroit Mercy
• Kelen Kelso – Indiana University / MSU
• Jeff Kraus – Michigan State University
• Jason Murdock – University of Detroit Mercy
• Craig Penn – Western Michigan University
• Kevin Robinson – University of Michigan
• Michael Robinson – Michigan State University
• Adrienne Treado – Michigan State University
• Michael Turpin – University of Michigan
• Anthony Sanchez – University of Detroit Mercy
• Nick Sanchez – University of Detroit Mercy
• Ben Walker – Ashland University

Class of 1992

• Tom Baker - Virginia
• Jeff Cassar – FIU
• Brad Dennis – Michigan State University
• Mike Gentile – University of Wisconsin
• Mike Giese – University of Detroit Mercy
• Tony Jones – Evansville
• Chad Kingsbury – Wright State University
• Scott Lamphere – University of Wisconsin
• Dario Rauker – University of Detroit Mercy
• Dominic Villa – University of Detroit Mercy
• Steve Weiger - Butler

Class of 1999

• Aaron Byrd – University of Detroit Mercy
• Marcus Chorveat – Indiana University
• David Duahey – Kalamazoo College
• Nick Degraw – Michigan State University
• Danny Ferrin - Stoneybrook
• Abe Geiger – Stanford
• Joe Iding – University of Detroit Mercy
• George Kithas – University of Detroit Mercy
• Joe Morelli – University of Illinois Chicago
• Bobby Raymond – Butler
• Scott Wright – University of Detroit Mercy

Class of 1997

• Jason Alexander – University of Detroit Mercy
• Josh Back – University of Detroit Mercy
• Chris Curry – Western Michigan University
• Ali Curtis – Duke University
• Kirk Hodges – Eastern Michigan University
• JJ Kern – University of Michigan
• Pat Mahoney – Michigan State University
• Paul Van Heysen – Northwestern University
• Jonathan Wells – Michigan State University
• Corey Woolfolk - Stanford

Class of 1991

• Chris Castillo - Creighton
• Mike Clark – Indiana University
• Tim Hardy – Indiana University
• Greg Lalas – Brown
• Brian Maissenauve – Indiana University
• Chad Shoemaker – Oakland University

Professional Players

• Jeff Cassar
• Ali Curtis
• Justin Detter
• Mike Gentile
• Brian Maisonneuve
• Simon Omekanda
• TJ Tomasso
• Mali Walton